Privacy Policy

 

Strata Plus recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information about you that we hold while performing our duties as strata managers. The following privacy policy details how we generally manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy while we manage your strata property.

 

The Australian Privacy Principles

The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act) made many significant changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). These changes commenced on 12 March 2014. The Privacy Regulation 2013, made under the Privacy Act, also commenced on 12 March 2014. The Privacy Act now includes a set of 13 new privacy principles that regulate the handling of personal information by Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies and some private sector organisations. These principles are called the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). They replaced the National Privacy Principles (NPPs)s. The 13 APPs are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

 

Principle 1 – Open and transparent management of personal information

Strata Plus will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to implement practices, procedures and systems relating to our functions or activities that: will ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles; and will enable us to deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals about compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our privacy policy is available free of charge on our website and addresses the following:

 

Our privacy policy may change from time-to-time

We regularly review all our policies and procedures and may change its Privacy Policy from time-to-time. This privacy policy was last amended in March 2015 to compile with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Complaints

If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy, please contact us on info@strataplus.com.au so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction. We will log your complaint and will: listen to your concerns and grievances; discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation; and put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate.

 

Concerns or requests

If you have a question about this policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information or you believe we have not protected your personal information please contact us. If you are not satisfied with the response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC): 1300 363 992 or enquiries@oaic.gov.au 

 

Principle 2 – Anonymity and Pseudonymity

The nature of our job is such that anonymity cannot be maintained. Under the Strata Schemes Management Act 1996 we are required to record an owners name and Australian address for service of notices.

 

Principle 3 – Collection of personal information

Why we collect personal information

Collecting your personal information is essential for us to be able to perform our job under our agreement with the scheme. Our obligations to the scheme are to keep and maintain the books and records and by collecting personal information we are able to maintain the owners roll and minute book, issue notices of meetings, distribute minutes of meetings, issue levy notices, attend to routine repairs, maintenance and replacement of scheme property and make insurance claims.

 

How we collect personal information

Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you but personal information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with the scheme. Sometimes personal information may be collected about you from other sources. For example, where we make an insurance claim, the insurance company will have your personal information or where you are buying or selling your lot, your solicitor or conveyancer will have your personal information. In most cases we will need you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by us. We will usually need your consent in writing but we may accept your verbal consent in some circumstances. Sometimes we will assume you have given your consent by your conduct with us.

 

Types of personal information collected and held

Personal information is information about you, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which your identity could reasonably be ascertained. The types of personal information we may collect includes name, gender, address, telephone numbers, email contact details, occupational details, and information about the property/s you own under our management. We only collect personal information that is necessary to perform our strata management agency functions. We only use personal information provided for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

Sensitive information

Sensitive information as defined in Part II, Section 6 of the Privacy Act 1998. can be information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of professional or trade associations or trade We only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you as allowed by law, where we have received your consent to do so, or the collection is necessary for us to do our job under our agreement with your scheme.

 

Principle 4 – Dealing with unsolicited personal information

If Strata Plus receives unsolicited personal information that we were unable to collect under principle 3, and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will destroy the information or ensure it is de-idenfied.

 

Principle 5 – Notification of the collection of personal information

If it is reasonable in the circumstances, Strata Plus will notify an individual if information has been collected about them from someone other than the individual and/or the individual may not be aware that this has occurred.

 

Principle 6 – Use or disclosure of personal information

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to provide management services to you and your scheme. Some examples of parties to whom we disclose your personal information are specialist trades and services providers such as builders, engineers, architects, plumbers and insurance companies for whom we act as agents.

 

How we store personal information

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or an unauthorised alteration. All personal information collected by us is stored on secure servers. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information. Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities. To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of your access credentials (ie. user name and password) you use to access and use our website.

 

Principle 7 – Direct marketing

We may use your personal information from time to time, to provide you with information about our company as it relates to strata management. Contact us if you do not want to receive any of this information.

 

Principle 8 – Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Strata Plus does not disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients.

 

Principle 9 – Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

We do not use government-related identifiers (such as a tax file number or medicare number) as ways of identifying information we have about an individual.

 

Principle 10 – Quality of personal information

It is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Now and then we will ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information.

 

Principle 11 – Security of personal information

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

Principle 12 – Access to personal information

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. A summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers and the matters your scheme has engaged us on are freely available and for more detailed requests, a fee may be charged to cover the cost of its retrieval and supply. We are required to provide you with this information within 30 days.

 

Refusal of your request

We may refuse you access to personal information where the information you seek is mixed with other information that would disclose personal information or sensitive information about another owner in the scheme.

 

Principle 13 – Correction of personal information

If you request a correction to information we have collected about you, we will take all steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct the information to ensure that the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we correct personal information about you, we will take all reasonable steps to notify any other entities that we previously disclosed information to about you or at your request unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.